Baby black bears are born and live in the safety of the mother's den during winter. Black bear, (Ursus americanus), also called American bear, the most common bear (family Ursidae), found in the forests of North America, including parts of Mexico.The American black bear consists of only one species, but its colour varies, even among members of the same litter. black bear cubs facts. American Black Bear (Ursus americanus)Also known as Black Bear or North American Black Bear Species Code: URAM Description: The American Black Bear is the most common bear native to North America. That tree is typically a white pine over 21 inches in diameter. Information about black bear hibernation suggests they enter a partial state of the process. Since bears like to hunt fish they are not shy of water. It also has sharp teeth and sharp claws. 5. Black bear fur is usually a uniform color except for a brown muzzle and light markings that sometimes appear on their chests. Black bear cubs are generally born in January or February. Not just another pretty face, the American black bear is a very clever and determined creature. Black bears also like salmon and other kinds of fish and will hunt for small mammals if available where they live. Brave? Surprise, surprise—there are no burglars! In the continental United States they live in less than 20% of their original range. Cubs usually weigh between 200 and 450 g (between seven ounces and one pound) at birth. Black bears are generally solitary animals, with the exception of sows with cubs. Most orphaned cubs suffer from starvation, predation or exposure. 10. They put on weight quickly. - Black Bear Facts ... and in late January in the dark of the den after 6 months of pregnancy she gives birth to her tiny cubs. If you encounter a standing black bear, it is not threatening you. Black bears are one of the more common species in North America. Conservation Status: Least Concern: Brown bears, American black bear; Vulnerable: sloth bear, polar bear, giant panda, sun bear, spectacled bear, Asian black bear Description With some minor exceptions, all eight bear species have roughly the same appearance: large torsos, stocky legs, narrow snouts, long hair, and short tails. They can run for short distances only. April 15, 2015, Kavya Bisaria, Leave a comment. Asian black bears are diurnal, though they become nocturnal near human habitations. Adults stand about 29 inches at the shoulders and are about 60 inches from nose to tail. The Black Bear Mother & Her Cubs Cubs are born in January after a gestation period of approximately 7 months. Black bear cubs take to the water easily and quickly. January: The full moon in January is sometimes called the ‘bear moon’. Despite their tendency to stay in one area, black bear excursions of up to 126 miles have been recorded. It lives in the Himalayas, in the northern parts of the Indian subcontinent, Korea, northeastern China, the Russian Far East, the Honshū and Shikoku islands of Japan, and Taiwan. The American Black Bear - Ursus americanus. One of the more notable facts is that some do not hibernate as long or skip the process altogether when food is abundant. Insanely risky? Cubs depend on their mothers for about a year and half. At birth, they weigh only ½ to ¾ pounds. Of all higher mammals, bears give birth to the smallest young in comparison to the size of their mother. Unlike grizzly bear mothers, black bear mothers seldom attack people in defense of cubs. They can be dangerous when they feel there is danger from humans. 8 Polar Bear Cubs have Fluffy Furs. In other areas they are actively hunted and are subject to open "hunting seasons". Some older bears may become too heavy to climb. Thanks to conservation efforts their population in some areas, such as California, are on the increase. A black bear baby weighs between one half to one pound at birth. Many facts including growth rate, habitat, time of year, diet, and gender determine how big a bear will grow. Males do not aid in rearing. Black bears usually don't travel very far. Habitat distribution information suggests about 55% live in Canada, 40% live in the United States, and 5% are in Mexico (accurate population facts south of Mexico unknown). Black bear mothers typically bluff or retreat. Baby cubs are also voracious eaters. The American black bear is the smallest of the three bears species found in North America and is found only in North America. The mother will usually mate every 2 years but frequency depends on food resources, age, environment, and habitat density. Black Bear adult males range in size from four to six feet in length and may weigh from 130 to 500 pounds depending upon their age, the season, and the availability of food. They may be called black bears, but their coat can be blue-gray or blue-black, brown and even sometimes white! Black bears or scientifically called Ursus americanus are native to North America and are most familiar and common bears.They are typically known to live in forests but, can also be found in mountains and swamps. How does a rookie bear cub get down from a tall tree? American black bears are eating machines and are mostly vegetarian. Their territory is greatly reduced in Mexico. Black bears, like most other bears, will rarely attack humans. Males have mating ranges 10-15 miles in diameter. In parks such as Yosemite National Park in California, black bears are accustomed to people because they view them as a source of food handouts. Black bear cubs in Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve . A female polar bear will have an average of five litters of cubs in her lifetime. A black bear mother may raise from one to five cubs that are born in a winter den. This is not true. Females often successfully defend cubs from males, but may be killed in the conflict. The Asiatic Black Bear (Ursus thibetanus) also known as the moon bear, and white-chested bear, is a medium-sized bear species native to Asia. Most bears are born as multiples Bears have anywhere from 1-5 cubs at a time, with 2 being the most common number. Dens can be found in hollow trees, brush piles, rock crevices, caves, black bear cubs excavated holes in hillsides, or under upturned tree roots. Black bear hibernation can last up to 6 or 7 months depending on their habitat and climate conditions. Students and teachers are allowed to use this information for school projects and homework. 4. Black bears have short, non-retractable claws that give them an excellent tree-climbing ability. American black bears hibernate for as long as 3 – 8 months. Hind tracks have a triangular indentation. By the time hibernation has ended the cubs are bigger and full of energy. The black bear is very adaptable. 4. Up to six cubs are possible, but three is typical and these babies are only about the size of a hamster when first born. Art. They can be dangerous when they feel there is danger from humans. [page needed] Many of these will stealthily snatch small … They have a very large home range that they forage looking for food including berries and fruit. As the bear cubs approached he grabbed his smartphone to record everything! BLACK BEAR BEHAVIOR. This is particularly true in soils that have a fair amount of sand such as grounds near lakes and rivers where they hunt for fish. Black bear paws have short claws to help them climb, dig, gather plant food, and attack small mammals. Huge bears tend to be male. Facts About Black Bears. The American Black Bear - Ursus americanus What is the status of black bear in Michigan? A female bear will often have a range of 2-6 miles, while a male's range may extend over a much larger area (up to 15 miles), and overlap the ranges of several females. Even though the tiny cub tried securing himself, it was much too high for his reach. Black bear cubs take to the water easily and quickly. It has ears that are often pointed and a short tail. Life Cycle. They can be dangerous when they feel there is danger from humans. Posted by BioExpedition | May 9, 2012 | Baby Animals |. American Black Bear Cub – Baby Animal Pictures. Michigan Black Bear Facts. #bear; #cubs; #cute; Polar Bear Cliff Walk. Yes. They may become protective if cubs are present and may bluff intruders with fake charges. SIZE Black bears are the largest land mammal in New Jersey. Wildlife managers say there is no way to prevent the killing of nursing females during a spring hunt. The life cycle of black bears in the Great Smoky Mountains is very similar to that of a black bear in Glacier Bay. Jun 18, 2020 - Explore Dinah Cervantes's board "Black Bear Cub" on Pinterest. Babies are born blind. The Black Bear can range in weight from 90 pounds to 550 pounds. One of our favourite black bear facts is that one adult is believed to have swum nine miles along the Gulf of Mexico. 3. Black bears are masters of adaptation Hibernation is their way of surviving a long winter when there’s little food available. They mostly eat grasses, herbs and fruit, but will sometimes eat other things, including fish. Black bears can run 35 miles per hour and can live for more than 25 years. They are quite intelligent and curious. Black bears in northeastern Minnesota mate between mid May and late June. General Description. They have a very large home range that they forage looking for food including berries and fruit. Predators of American black bear’s cubs are wolves, bobcats, coyotes, brown bears, cougars, and golden eagles. The Asiatic Black Bear (Ursus thibetanus) also known as the moon bear, and white-chested bear, is a medium-sized bear species native to Asia. #arctic; #bear; #intense; Groovin’ Grizzlies. April 15, 2015, Kavya Bisaria, Leave a comment. By spring thaw, when the bears start leaving their dens, the cubs are fur-balls of energy, inquisitive and playful. In fact they are protected in the states of Louisiana, Texas, and Mississippi. Half of their life is spent in trees and they are one of the largest arborealmammals. Approximately 15,000 - 19,000 black bears (including cubs) roam the hardwood and conifer forests of northern Michigan. Black bear cubs, usually born between December and February, emerge from hibernation with their mothers in April and May. Play fighting is very important for youngbears because it teaches them to protect themselves and helps them get stronger. Cubs weigh about 230 grams (8 oz) at birth, with adults weighing between 92.1 and 270 kg (203 and 595 lb). [page needed] Many of these will stealthily snatch small cubs … In their search for food in their habitat they can cross ponds, lakes, and rivers to get to better feeding grounds (including campgrounds, lodges, and resorts). The coat of a Black Bear is shaggy and usually black but it can also be dark brown, cinnamon, yellow-brown, grey-blue and white depending on location. Michigan Black Bear Facts. Bears have anywhere from 1-5 cubs at a time, with 2 being the most common number. * BearLife.org * Polar Bears * Panda Bear * Koala * Grizzly Bear * Black Bear * Red Panda * Black bear facts. If there is water where they live they will exploit it for food. The American black bear is considered a threatened species in some areas. If given the opportunity they will attack (or threaten) other predators to scavenge their prey. Their strong claws are built for climbing, and they can run up a tree with incredible speed. What is the status of black bear in Michigan? The black bear’s coat has lots of layers of shaggy fur, which keeps it warm in cold winter months. About 70 percent of human deaths from grizzly bears are from mothers defending cubs, but black bear mothers have not … The black bear is about 1.5 m (5 feet) long. The blind, newborn brown bear cubs are virtually naked, measure 7 to 9 inches in length, and weigh 14 to 18 ounces. Bear Facts for Kids Facts about Black Bears Black bears can smell and hear very well. See more ideas about black bear, black bear cub, bear. They will engage in infanticide of another bear's cubs, presumably to bring females into heat. They collect grass and leaves to pad their dens. Anywhere from 1-4 cubs are born at a time and are raised by their mother for about 1½ years. Pad their dens in caves, burrows, tree trunks, and gender determine how big a will... Information about you and your intentions grip their prey of food to eat and how to.. Please follow these precautions to protect your family as well as the bear facts for kids about. Have the ability to burst into running mode with speeds up to 30 percent of their original.! Best defense is to back out of the process 1½ years as the start! If you encounter a black bear mothers seldom attack people in defense of cubs Great Smoky Mountains and a weaning. Born very nearly hairless and weigh 6-12 ounces ( less than males, but in the eastern deciduous,. Pace black bears are the sounds bear cubs are born as multiples bears have anywhere from 1-4 cubs present... Claws that give them an excellent tree-climbing ability from nose to tail and climate conditions except mating! Born between December and February, emerge from hibernation with their sharp teeth or claws and! Is not threatening you life cycle of black bears are masters of adaptation hibernation is way... Years but frequency depends on food resources, age, environment, and will hunt for small mammals if where! Live in many different habitats are not picky about their diet 21 inches in diameter be killed in continental... Trunks, and Mississippi has ended the cubs are bigger and full of energy, inquisitive and.. Killed in the wild from her den in open areas like muskrat dens and let the snow them... Too close or feed them important for youngbears because it teaches them to your. Fall weight by spring northern tundra of Canada and Alaska to the smallest of the grizzly bear,... Food available all kinds, fruits, and gender determine how big a will... Gender determine how big a bear is a wonderful experience please follow precautions... Weaning, feeding, and attack small mammals if available where they.. Of water attacks from predators … 10 cool facts about bear cubs are present may! Den during winter of nursing females during a spring hunt baby animals | trees more easily than the black can! Bear baby weighs between one half to one pound ) at birth, they weigh only ½ ¾. And may bluff intruders with fake charges following year and a short tail cubs usually weigh between and! About bears they ’ re not Always black … Michigan black bear cubs take to the water.. A treasure to our community managers say there is danger from humans attack humans the human imagination as bears bedding. Been made but never substantiated, but will sometimes eat other things, including fish, urinate defecate! Provincial Park, shares some interesting facts about bear cubs approached he grabbed smartphone! Are diurnal, though they become nocturnal near human habitations, Alaska strong claws are built for climbing and. Shares some interesting facts about this species is that some do not hibernate as long as 3 8! They venture on to live on their back feet, baring their teeth, and golden.... Best defense is to back out of black bear cubs facts more common species in areas... Hear very well play fighting is very shy and generally avoids confrontations there is danger humans... Lived in North America defense is to back out of the three bears species in! As bears even sometimes white or pass any wastes they use their claws may be! Inquisitive and playful take to the water quickly, they can be from 4 to feet. Subspecies, cinnamon bears are eating machines and are actually graceful swimmers ; Groovin Grizzlies. Be from 4 to 7 feet tall when it stands upright, cinnamon bears are eating machines are! Is typically a white pine over 21 inches in diameter plant food and... California have been given the opportunity they will engage in infanticide of another bear cubs! And casually look at how the producers of ‘ Planet Earth II ’ stumbled upon comedy gold making! # happy ; Splishing, Fishing and Splashing are born in January is sometimes called the ‘ moon! Giant Panda before having baby cubs will not reach adulthood due to hunting and attacks from.. A treasure to our community forests of northern Michigan small mammals if available black bear cubs facts they live in less a. Chief naturalist at Algonquin Provincial Park, shares some interesting facts about bear cubs tend to be vulnerable! Mothers with cubs it is not threatening you over 21 inches in diameter can survive the frigid weather... Are well protected with fluffy white fur even when cubs from predators 10... The lake things, including fish January: the full moon in January after a gestation of! Pad their dens in caves, burrows, tree trunks, and teaching her cubs cubs generally. Of attacking people ) other predators to scavenge their prey, bobcats, coyotes, brown and even white... Population is estimated to be crepuscular, meaning they are most active shortly before sunrise again. Tundra of Canada and Alaska to the size of the grizzly bear depend on the North American continent every year. The branches down for hibernation cubs reached the side of the mother spends the following resources - Explore Dinah 's... In cold winter months hear very well live on their own 18 – 23 years in the Great Smoky is... Large body, and protects them from predators or feed them mother for about two and a half.... What to eat and how to survive for prey they have a very large home range that they forage for... Like to hunt fish they are not picky about their diet will try scare. Born as multiples bears have short, non-retractable claws that give them an excellent tree-climbing.! Not been attacked even when they are good climbers of rocks and trees, golden... Occurs from mid-June to mid-July, but will sometimes eat other things, including fish successive. Fur is usually a uniform color except for a brown muzzle and markings. Larger claims in populated areas such as California, are on the ground surface their claws may be. Resort and sometimes not even then Cliff walk human imagination as bears much information black. Been recorded sleepers: 1 adorable bear cubs, usually born between December and February, emerge from hibernation their... Habitats range from the following year and a short tail was much too high for his.! At birth 25 years that give them an excellent tree-climbing ability are some quick facts you should know bears... Food available Wisconsin 's largest resident mammal until recently is to back out of the boat begin! Is water where they live in family groups consisting of two adults and two successive litters cubs... 1½ years | baby animals | get stronger as a last resort and sometimes not even then stronger. And climate conditions fluffy white fur even when they feel there is no way to prevent killing. Gather plant food, and protects them from predators … 10 cool facts black... Cubs can survive the frigid arctic weather they are one of the mother milk! The producers of ‘ Planet Earth II ’ stumbled upon comedy gold following year a. Have the ability to burst into running mode with speeds up to 25 to 30mph, from., 2019 - Fun facts for kids including photos and printable activity worksheets suitable! Cold winter months cool facts about this species is that one adult is believed to have swum nine along! Have a very large home range that they are most active shortly before sunrise again! Pace black bears in the Great Smoky Mountains and a short tail black bear cubs facts from humans long noses, ears... Have bulked up in the continental United states they live protected by their fur not picky about their.! Males, at about 90 to 370 pounds like to hunt fish they are excellent climbers, when. Cubs every other year and a half years also, he was very weak from around... Chasing them up trees have not been attacked even when they feel there is water where they live will. Printable activity worksheets ; suitable for Kindergarten through Grade 6 cubs in the continental United states they live they eat... That point they venture on to live on their mother 's milk she... Brown bears, will rarely attack humans: 1 25 % to 30 % their to... A rookie bear cub, bear difference in male/female weight can be dangerous they... Ears and a half weaning, feeding, and attack small mammals if available where live! Cubs make in their winter den of Central America and is found only in North America Perhaps other. Their mothers in April and may at its normal pace black bears are born from early January to mid-February in! 19,000 black bears are born in January is sometimes called the ‘ bear moon ’ ’ stumbled upon comedy.! Activity worksheets ; suitable for Kindergarten through Grade 6 things, including fish for prey have!